81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Convent Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-75-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 2,417 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.141 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2022 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Syosset |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 81 Convent Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81 Convent Road, Syosset
81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,417 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $891, the tax amount paid for 81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $28,974.
When was 81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/19/2023 for $1,350,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Convent Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $28,975 |
| Current property tax | $24,812 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $891,000 |
| Assessed value | $891 |
Assessment History for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Convent Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $717,000 | $717 | 3139.97 | $22,514 | +22.88% |
| 2024 | $570,346 | $545 | 3361.673 | $18,321 | +1.82% |
| 2023 | $515,000 | $515 | 3493.926 | $17,994 | -9.42% |
| 2022 | $520,000 | $520 | 3820.056 | $19,864 | -5.84% |
| 2021 | $491,000 | $491 | 4296.58 | $21,096 | +62.74% |
Permits for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 81 Convent Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Convent Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Convent Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 0.09 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.35 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.35 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.45 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.35 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.45 |
| South Woods Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 0.81 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 1.08 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.20 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.45 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 0.66 |
| Syosset Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 2,266 | 0.85 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 1.08 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.20 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 81 Convent Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 81 Convent Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,332 | 03/14/2025 | $670,000 |
| 15 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 2,308 | 08/29/1996 | $179,500 |
| 5 Edna Dr, Syosset | 1,520 | 06/02/2015 | $630,000 |
| 3 Greenway Dr, Syosset | 1,176 | ||
| 9 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 997 | 03/02/2010 | |
| 14 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,872 | ||
| 79 Convent Rd, Syosset | 2,416 | 04/11/2024 | $1,380,000 |
| 3 Edna Dr, Syosset | 1,753 | 10/25/2011 | |
| 1 Edna Dr, Syosset | 1,115 | 09/09/2009 | $365,000 |
| 11 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 2,200 | 09/13/2024 | |
| 77 Convent Rd, Syosset | 1,917 | 09/15/2020 | |
| 4 Edna Dr, Syosset | 1,167 | 09/21/2012 | $355,000 |
| 36 Richmond St, Syosset | 1,375 | 08/27/2014 | $369,000 |
| 16 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 973 | 06/23/2023 | |
| 34 Richmond St, Syosset | 1,924 | 04/05/2017 | |
| 1 Greenway Dr, Syosset | 1,930 | ||
| 2 Edna Dr, Syosset | 1,170 | 09/21/1992 | $170,000 |
| 83 Convent Rd, Syosset | 2,602 | 04/25/2014 | $810,000 |
| 12 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 777 | 01/20/1999 | $168,000 |
| 3 Willis Ave, Syosset | 2,257 |