29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Greenway, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-76-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Greenway, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 29 Greenway, Syosset
| Building sqft | 777 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.221 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Syosset |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 29 Greenway, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 29 Greenway, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 Greenway, Syosset
29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1950 and has a total of 777 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $456, the tax amount paid for 29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 is $14,828.
When was 29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/18/1996.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Greenway, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Greenway, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/12/1995 | $150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 29 Greenway, Syosset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Greenway, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Greenway, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $14,829 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $456,000 |
| Assessed value | $456 |
Assessment History for 29 Greenway, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Greenway, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $456,000 | $456 | 3139.97 | $14,318 | -6.60% |
| 2024 | $456,277 | $456 | 3361.673 | $15,329 | -3.79% |
| 2023 | $456,000 | $456 | 3493.926 | $15,932 | -8.54% |
| 2022 | $456,000 | $456 | 3820.056 | $17,419 | -9.50% |
| 2021 | $448,000 | $448 | 4296.58 | $19,249 | +23.56% |
Permits for 29 Greenway, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 29 Greenway, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Greenway, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Greenway, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.38 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.38 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.44 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.38 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.44 |
| South Woods Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 0.72 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.98 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.21 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.38 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 0.59 |
| Syosset Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 2,266 | 0.76 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 0.98 | |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 29 Greenway, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 29 Greenway, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,472 | 07/16/2021 | $760,000 |
| 95 Convent Rd, Syosset | 2,298 | 07/18/2018 | $940,000 |
| 24 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,077 | 04/04/2001 | $330,000 |
| 38 Greenway Cir S, Syosset | 2,920 | 03/19/2001 | $320,000 |
| 6 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 2,458 | 08/17/2009 | $803,200 |
| 97 Convent Rd, Syosset | 2,365 | 12/06/2013 | $820,000 |
| 93 Convent Rd, Syosset | 2,365 | 02/07/2020 | $990,000 |
| 21 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,332 | ||
| 21 5th Pl, Syosset | 2,268 | 05/20/2019 | $780,000 |
| 43 Greenway Cir S, Syosset | 1,872 | 08/28/2007 | $645,000 |
| 5 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 2,442 | 05/08/2008 | $590,000 |
| 8 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 910 | ||
| 26 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,389 | 11/10/2015 | $197,500 |
| 2 Convent CT, Syosset | 1,703 | 07/18/2008 | $460,000 |
| 4 Convent CT, Syosset | 2,986 | 08/06/2024 | $1,550,000 |
| 25 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 2,379 | 01/31/2019 | $723,000 |
| 75 Convent Rd, Syosset | 1,559 | 06/14/1996 | $252,000 |
| 36 Greenway Circle Dr, Syosset | 2,658 | 12/31/2014 | $920,000 |
| 17 Greenway Cir, Syosset | 1,899 | 10/13/2020 | $720,000 |
| 73 Convent Rd, Syosset | 1,579 | 04/22/2024 | $985,000 |