Nassau County  »  11791  »  Greenway Dr  »  2 Greenway Dr

2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-77-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $14,863

Lot & Building Information for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,215
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556, the tax amount paid for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,080.

When was 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/20/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/08/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/31/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/06/2019 - D
12/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/20/1999 - D
09/10/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,081
Current property tax $14,863
Tax class
Market value $556,000
Assessed value $556
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $556,000 $556 3139.97 $17,458 -6.60%
2024 $556,087 $556 3361.673 $18,691 -3.79%
2023 $556,000 $556 3493.926 $19,426 -8.54%
2022 $556,000 $556 3820.056 $21,240 -9.46%
2021 $546,000 $546 4296.58 $23,459 +36.57%

Permits for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Greenway Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.12
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.38
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.38
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.40
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.38
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.40
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.80
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.05
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.17