Nassau County  »  11791  »  Convent Rd  »  48 Convent Rd

48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Convent Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-88-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

Sale date 05/05/2021
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,023

Lot & Building Information for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,357
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 48 Convent Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Convent Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,357 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $708, the tax amount paid for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $23,023.

When was 48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/05/2021 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2021 $880,000
03/20/2009 $618,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Convent Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/05/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
03/20/2009 - D
03/31/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,024
Tax class
Market value $708,000
Assessed value $708
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $708,000 $708 3251.91 $23,024 +1.70%
2025 $721,000 $721 3139.97 $22,639 -17.16%
2024 $813,028 $813 3361.673 $27,330 -3.79%
2023 $813,000 $813 3493.926 $28,406 -8.54%
2022 $813,000 $813 3820.056 $31,057 -9.42%

Permits for 48 Convent Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Convent Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Convent Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.13
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.22
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.22
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.63
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.63

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.22
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.63
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.94
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.22
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.30