Ulster County  »  12561  »  Route 299  »  35 Route 299

35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Route 299, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.1-1-40.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,827
Total sqft 12,189
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 831.653
Buildings on lot 6
Frontage 5,680
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 35 Route 299, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Route 299, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561?

35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,941,400, the tax amount paid for 35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $144,159.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Route 299, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Route 299, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $144,160
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,795,517
Assessed value $3,941,400

Assessment History for 35 Route 299, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Route 299, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,256,190 $3,941,400 36.5758 $144,160 +47.01%
2024 $5,971,818 $3,941,400 24.88 $98,062 +10.05%
2023 $4,265,000 $3,241,400 27.49 $89,106 -11.58%
2022 $3,769,070 $3,241,400 31.09 $100,775 -5.50%
2021 $3,601,556 $3,241,400 32.9 $106,642 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Route 299, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Route 299, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.41
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.41
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.41
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 2.65
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 2.65

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 1.41
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.30
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.41
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.58
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 6.01

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.41
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 2.71
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.58
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 5.87
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.01