Albany County  »  12158  »  Whitehead St  »  29 Whitehead St

29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 133.4-3-7.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

Current property tax $3,749

Lot & Building Information for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 120
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158?

29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,500, the tax amount paid for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $5,220.

When was 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold?

29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 12/20/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Deed
12/20/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,220
Current property tax $3,749
Market value $319,531
Assessed value $204,500

Assessment History for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,028 $204,500 25.5279 $5,220 +22.49%
2024 $272,667 $204,500 20.84 $4,262 -11.77%
2023 $237,791 $204,500 23.62 $4,830 -6.75%
2022 $219,892 $204,500 25.33 $5,180 -1.63%
2021 $215,263 $204,500 25.75 $5,266 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Whitehead Street, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.57
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.57
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 2.80
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 3.97
Pieter B Coeymans School 3 Public PK, K-5 435 3.97

Nearest middle schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Middle School 3 Public 6-8 390 2.61
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.64
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 4.67
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.86
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 6.03

Nearest high schools

Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 2.61
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 4.64
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 4.86
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 6.20