Albany County  »  12077  »  Newell Ln  »  6 Newell Ln

6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information

6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont
Zip code 12077
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 97.14-5-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

Sale date 04/13/2018
Sale price $420,940
Arm's length
Property tax $10,890

Lot & Building Information for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

Building sqft 1,658
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 138 ft X 83 ft
Frontage 138
Depth 83
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

• • Improvements for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077?

6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 is $10,889.

When was 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077 was last sold in 04/13/2018 for $420,940.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2018 $420,940

Title Documents for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, NY 12077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,890
Market value $624,688
Assessed value $399,800

Assessment History for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,099 $399,800 27.2379 $10,890 +22.36%
2024 $533,067 $399,800 22.26 $8,900 -11.07%
2023 $464,884 $399,800 25.03 $10,007 -8.21%
2022 $429,892 $399,800 27.27 $10,903 -1.69%
2021 $420,842 $399,800 27.74 $11,090 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Newell Lane, Glenmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamagrael Elementary School 6 Public K-5 306 0.82
Glenmont Elementary School 6 Public K-5 363 1.39
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.57
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.57
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Bethlehem Central Middle School 6 Public 6-8 923 1.55
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.57
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 1.74
Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 3.15
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 3.19

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 1.57
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 2.37
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 3.19