Orange County  »  10940  »  Spruce Ln  »  9 Spruce Ln

9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 113-1-230

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,898

Lot & Building Information for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

Building sqft 1,827
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.069
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 131
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

• • Improvements for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940?

9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 is $6,898.

When was 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/22/2024 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $420,000
04/30/2018 $325,450
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2024 - D
03/29/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/05/2024 - D
03/12/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/22/2024 - D
04/12/2024 - R
Deed
06/11/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/30/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/30/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,898
Market value $421,600
Assessed value $53,200

Assessment History for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,400 $53,200 129.6669 $6,898 +507.05%
2024 $366,900 $53,200 21.36 $1,136 -12.46%
2023 $332,100 $53,200 24.4 $1,298 -16.30%
2022 $295,556 $53,200 29.15 $1,551 -1.59%
2021 $295,600 $53,200 29.62 $1,576 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Spruce Lane, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 1.15
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.30
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.30
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.54
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 1.36