Orange County  »  12586  »  St Andrews Rd  »  390 St Andrews Rd

390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 390 St Andrews Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 10-1-29.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Property tax $8,721

Lot & Building Information for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,462
Acreage 40.307
Year built 1865
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586?

390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1865 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,900, the tax amount paid for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,721.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

390 St Andrews Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/15/2023
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 40.4 Acre

Discover an unparalleled opportunity at 390 St. Andrews Road in Walden—a sprawling 40-acre parcel of land awaiting your vision. This extraordinary property blends timeless charm with a picturesque natural landscape, offering a truly remarkable find. Nestled within its boundaries is a beautifully preserved 3-bed, 1-bath, 2,462 square-foot home brimming with character, complemented by 40 acres of lush land.

The possibilities for this property are boundless. The zoning allows for single-family dwellings, Agricultural farms, and public works buildings. Furthermore, you have the potential to convert the existing residential structure into a multifamily dwelling with the support of a special use permit and site plans. But that's not all! This property also opens doors to exciting ventures such as establishing a thriving Bed and Breakfast, creating captivating Vacation Cottages, developing cutting-edge Battery energy storage facilities, or crafting an enchanting garden center.

Strategically positioned near major interchanges (I87/84), this property becomes a prime location. Preliminary site work for a 9-lot subdivision and favorable zoning regulations ensures a smooth development process, transforming this property into an exceptional canvas for investors and developers alike.

Don't miss the chance to seize this remarkable piece of land that promises not just a home but an opportunity where dreams and visions can truly come to life.

 

View Listing

Brokers

Bryan Lanza
390 St. Andrews Rd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/22/2023
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 40.4 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Bryan Lanza
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 390 St Andrews Rd
390 St Andrews Rd
390 St Andrews Road, Walden
Property Land
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,099,000
For Sale 390 St. Andrews Rd
390 St. Andrews Rd
390 St Andrews Road, Walden
Property Land
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $2,900,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,721
Market value $537,600
Assessed value $198,900

Assessment History for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,300 $198,900 43.8482 $8,721 +121.23%
2024 $473,600 $198,900 19.82 $3,942 -16.02%
2023 $405,900 $198,900 23.6 $4,694 -11.28%
2022 $355,200 $198,900 26.6 $5,291 -3.97%
2021 $342,900 $198,900 27.7 $5,510 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 390 St Andrews Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 1,881 09/21/2023 $720,000
30 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,452 02/09/2018 $442,797
5 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,514 02/01/2018 $457,848
40 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,638 12/27/2017 $483,900
24 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,099 10/17/2017 $379,900
36 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 3,628 04/26/2019 $682,500
6 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,532 09/11/2019
15 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,068
112 St Andrews Rd, Walden
23 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 1,881 12/07/2021 $515,000
41 Lauren Ln, Montgomery 2,473 01/31/2018 $464,400