New York City  »  11238  »  Washington Ave  »  648 Washington Ave

648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 648 Washington Avenue
Secondary address 646-648 Washington Ave
Neighborhood Prospect Heights
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01139-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/19/2011
Purchase price $432,756
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,104

Lot & Building Information for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,400
Lot dimensions 46.17 ft x 85 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,773
Building dimensions 46.17 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2006
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 646-648 Washington Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11238

About 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 has a total of 3,773 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,340,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2011 $432,756
01/05/2009 $375,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2011 - D
08/30/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011081700427001)
07/19/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Deed
(2011072700077001)
01/05/2009 - D
01/26/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009012100558002)
01/05/2009 - D
01/26/2009 - R
Deed
(2009012100558001)
02/14/2002 - R Discharge of Tax Lien
(3380008007338)
02/14/2002 - R Discharge of Tax Lien
(3280008007328)
02/14/2002 - R Discharge of Tax Lien
(3230008007623)
09/22/2000 - R Deed
(3380007342038)
07/27/2000 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3850007261485)
01/25/1999 - R Assignment of Tax Lien
(3480006428048)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,144
Estimated property tax: $18,104
Tax assessor's market value: $3,340,000
Assessed value: $200,400

Assessment History for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,340,000 $200,400 $86,399 19.843% $17,144 $17,144 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,661,000 $219,660 $81,509 20.085% $16,371 $16,371 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,236,000 $194,160 $76,896 20.085% $15,445 $15,445 +0.02%
2022/23 $2,540,000 $152,400 $76,032 20.309% $15,441 $15,441 +1.74%
2021/22 $2,381,000 $142,860 $76,032 19.963% $15,178 $15,178 +0.17%

Permits for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/26/2018 Alteration type 2
02/22/2018 Alteration type 2
01/16/2014 Alteration type 2
01/16/2014 Alteration type 2
04/24/2006 Alteration type 1
02/22/2006 Alteration type 2
09/25/2000 Alteration type 2
12/06/1994 Alteration type 2
11/25/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 648 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Washington Ave & Fulton Ave at SE Corner