Nassau County  »  11791  »  Berry Hill Rd  »  145 Berry Hill Rd

145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-21-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $20,457

Lot & Building Information for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,650
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.17
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669, the tax amount paid for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,559.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/10/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,559
Current property tax $20,457
Tax class
Market value $669,000
Assessed value $669
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $669,000 $669 3222.634 $21,559 +21.36%
2025 $572,000 $572 3105.677 $17,764 -21.37%
2024 $693,581 $680 3322.462 $22,593 -5.56%
2023 $693,000 $693 3452.063 $23,923 -8.57%
2022 $693,000 $693 3775.603 $26,165 -9.30%

Permits for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Berry Hill Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.52
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.67
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.74
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.74
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.74
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.85
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.97
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.17