Nassau County  »  11791  »  Split Rock Rd  »  168 Split Rock Rd

168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-21-340

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $20,788

Lot & Building Information for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,225
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.305
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1934 and has a total of 2,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766, the tax amount paid for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $24,685.

When was 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/20/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,685
Current property tax $20,788
Tax class
Market value $766,000
Assessed value $766
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $818,000 $818 3105.677 $25,404 -6.52%
2024 $818,853 $818 3322.462 $27,178 -3.75%
2023 $818,000 $818 3452.063 $28,238 -8.57%
2022 $818,000 $818 3775.603 $30,884 -9.32%
2021 $804,000 $804 4236.241 $34,059 +73.13%

Permits for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Split Rock Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.60
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.81
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.85
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.85
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.12

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.85
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.97
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.12
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.28