Nassau County  »  11791  »  Wilshire Dr  »  10 Wilshire Dr

10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-36-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

Sale date 06/26/2003
Sale price $801,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,384

Lot & Building Information for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 3,352
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.556
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998, the tax amount paid for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $31,384.

When was 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 06/26/2003 for $801,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2003 $801,000

Title Documents for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/26/2003 - D
07/09/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,384
Tax class
Market value $998,000
Assessed value $998
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $998,000 $998 3144.736 $31,384 -1.05%
2025 $1,047,000 $1,047 3029.48 $31,719 -14.05%
2024 $1,139,000 $1,139 3239.864 $36,902 -2.41%
2023 $1,125,000 $1,125 3361.225 $37,814 -9.73%
2022 $1,139,000 $1,139 3677.723 $41,889 -16.19%

Permits for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Wilshire Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.28
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.43
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.70
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.70
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.87

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.13
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.70
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.11