Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cherry Ln  »  9 Cherry Ln

9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-38-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Sale date 10/23/2008
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,873

Lot & Building Information for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 1,876
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.05
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $826, the tax amount paid for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $25,975.

When was 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/23/2008 for $985,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2008 $985,000

Title Documents for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/23/2008 - D
10/28/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,976
Current property tax $24,874
Tax class
Market value $826,000
Assessed value $826
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $826,000 $826 3144.736 $25,976 +4.95%
2025 $817,000 $817 3029.48 $24,751 -13.19%
2024 $961,000 $880 3239.864 $28,511 -11.64%
2023 $960,000 $960 3361.225 $32,268 -8.70%
2022 $961,000 $961 3677.723 $35,343 -15.88%

Permits for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.42
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.45
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.02
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.02
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.22

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.37
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.02
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.44
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.50

Nearest high schools

Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.52
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 0.96
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.02
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.99

Neighbors for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 9 Cherry Lane, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
339 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,176 12/21/2023
210 Syosset Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,055 03/27/2025 $1,165,000
204 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,477 01/05/2021 $910,000
1 Townsend Dr, Syosset 1,587 07/08/2009 $520,000
214 Syosset Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 1,587 12/15/2003 $560,500
4 Whetmore Dr, Syosset 4,324 09/20/2024 $2,100,000
6 Whetmore Dr, Syosset 3,379
31 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,623 08/10/2016 $915,000
21 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 5,533 08/03/2018 $1,870,000
3 Townsend Dr, Syosset 2,549 01/07/2021 $1,130,000
19 E Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,179 10/01/2013 $1,250,000
23 Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,544 03/20/2015 $125,000
27 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,161 11/26/2025
8 Whetmore Dr, Syosset 4,056 12/03/2024 $2,380,000
5 Townsend Dr, Syosset 3,600 10/05/2020 $1,716,840
35 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,778 05/19/2004 $1,150,000
39 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,559 06/26/1996 $552,000
15 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,693 04/13/1998 $590,000
3 Morris CT, Syosset 3,137 03/15/2005 $1,385,000
5 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 4,432 10/30/2019 $1,039,000