Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cherry Ln E  »  33 Cherry Ln E

33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-39-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $27,483

Lot & Building Information for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Building sqft 2,594
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.015
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

• • Improvements for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791?

33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $936, the tax amount paid for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 is $29,434.

When was 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/24/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,435
Current property tax $27,484
Tax class
Market value $936,000
Assessed value $936
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $982,000 $982 3029.48 $29,749 -3.14%
2024 $1,051,065 $948 3239.864 $30,714 -11.80%
2023 $1,036,000 $1,036 3361.225 $34,822 -9.91%
2022 $1,051,000 $1,051 3677.723 $38,653 -9.25%
2021 $1,032,000 $1,032 4127.125 $42,592 +103.54%

Permits for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.49
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.56
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.16
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.16
West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 1.23

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.51
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.16
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.35
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.54

Nearest high schools

Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 0.67
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.11
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.16
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 2.13

Neighbors for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 33 Cherry Ln E, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
355 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 4,092 08/26/2021 $1,375,000
28 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,760 05/25/2021 $1,265,000
6 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 2,170 02/28/2018 $928,000
14 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 5,734 04/10/2024 $3,600,000
21 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 5,533 08/03/2018 $1,870,000
31 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,623 08/10/2016 $915,000
41 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 4,714 05/23/2019 $2,083,500
10 Cherry Ln, Syosset 1,706
25 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 2,355
27 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,161 11/26/2025
23 Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,544 03/20/2015 $125,000
19 E Cherry Ln, Syosset 4,179 10/01/2013 $1,250,000
4 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,319 02/23/2015
35 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,778 05/19/2004 $1,150,000
8 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,002 02/08/2012 $870,000
39 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,559 06/26/1996 $552,000
24 Cherry Ln, Syosset 3,241 04/01/1996 $503,000
20 Cherry Ln, Syosset 2,246 01/22/2024 $370,000
5 Cherry Ln E, Syosset 10/30/2019 $1,039,000
3 Morris CT, Syosset 3,137 03/15/2005 $1,385,000