294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | Muttontown |
| Parcel ID | 25-46-50 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 6,720 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.849 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | 1/4 Bsmt/Slab |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Syosset |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 6,720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,933, the tax amount paid for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $50,774.
When was 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/25/2001 for $1,650,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/25/2001 | $1,650,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $50,775 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,933,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,933 |
Assessment History for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,866,000 | $1,866 | 2547.609 | $47,538 | -14.89% |
| 2024 | $2,281,000 | $2,052 | 2721.889 | $55,853 | -9.22% |
| 2023 | $2,183,000 | $2,183 | 2818.306 | $61,524 | -12.77% |
| 2022 | $2,281,000 | $2,281 | 3091.962 | $70,528 | -16.06% |
| 2021 | $2,419,000 | $2,419 | 3473.599 | $84,026 | +53.45% |
Permits for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 1.02 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 1.02 |
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 1.19 |
| Berry Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 450 | 1.42 |
| Robbins Lane Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 500 | 1.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 1.02 |
| Harmony Heights School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 1.32 |
| Harmony Heights School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 74 | 1.34 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.67 |
| Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 439 | 1.73 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Heights School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 1.32 |
| Harmony Heights School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 74 | 1.34 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.67 |
| Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 439 | 1.73 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 1.87 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 294 Muttontown Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Circle Rd, Syosset | 3,521 | 02/20/1998 | $750,000 |
| 12 Shamrock CT, Syosset | 6,381 | 05/06/2002 | $900,000 |
| 16 Shamrock CT, Syosset | 6,380 | 03/17/2023 | $2,475,000 |
| 55 Wynn CT, Syosset | 3,598 | 03/03/2008 | $1,275,000 |
| 75 Wynn CT, Syosset | 3,304 | 06/01/1999 | $755,000 |
| 51 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 7,142 | 07/08/1996 | $625,000 |
| 274 Muttontown Rd, Syosset | 2,955 | 05/09/2017 | $914,000 |
| 244 Muttontown Eastwoods Rd, Syosset | 12/15/2023 | $1,000,000 | |
| 81 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 6,318 | 04/12/2024 | |
| 55 Woodlea Rd, Syosset | 4,029 | 11/12/2020 | $1,730,000 |
| 30 Wynn CT, Syosset | 2,461 | ||
| 61 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 5,935 | 10/10/2025 | $3,550,000 |
| 71 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 4,007 | 07/02/2004 | |
| 105 Wynn CT, Syosset | 2,967 | 01/08/2016 | $250,000 |
| 50 Wynn CT, Syosset | 5,161 | 08/19/2004 | $1,625,000 |
| 70 Wynn CT, Syosset | 3,525 | 09/03/2020 | $1,675,000 |
| 21 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 5,088 | 09/14/2000 | $1,180,000 |
| 31 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 6,082 | 10/09/2024 | $2,790,000 |
| 41 Geralind Dr, Syosset | 4,337 | ||
| 25 Woodlea Rd, Syosset | 4,114 | 08/30/2005 | $1,750,000 |