Nassau County  »  11791  »  Split Rock Rd  »  270 Split Rock Rd

270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-53-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Sale date 08/28/2007
Sale price $752,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,001

Lot & Building Information for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,256
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.289
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $822, the tax amount paid for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $26,490.

When was 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 11/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2007 $752,500
10/30/1992 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/02/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/28/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
06/21/2025 - D
12/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/28/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed
10/30/1992 - D
01/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,490
Current property tax $25,001
Tax class
Market value $822,000
Assessed value $822
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $779,000 $779 3105.677 $24,193 -4.19%
2024 $847,000 $760 3322.462 $25,251 -7.76%
2023 $793,000 $793 3452.063 $27,375 -14.40%
2022 $847,000 $847 3775.603 $31,979 -9.38%
2021 $833,000 $833 4236.241 $35,288 +75.55%

Permits for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Split Rock Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.92
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.29
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.29
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.29
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.27
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.28
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.29
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.33