Nassau County  »  11791  »  Berry Hill Rd  »  273 Berry Hill Rd

273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-53-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Sale date 12/15/1993
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,752

Lot & Building Information for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,026
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.299
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $675, the tax amount paid for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,752.

When was 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/15/1993 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/1993 $255,000

Title Documents for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/15/1993 - D
03/16/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,753
Tax class
Market value $675,000
Assessed value $675
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $693,000 $693 3105.677 $21,522 -10.77%
2024 $726,000 $726 3322.462 $24,121 -9.14%
2023 $769,000 $769 3452.063 $26,546 -3.15%
2022 $726,000 $726 3775.603 $27,411 -15.20%
2021 $763,000 $763 4236.241 $32,323 +53.96%

Permits for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Berry Hill Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.54
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.15
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.15
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.19
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.22

Nearest middle schools

South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.94
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.15
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.32