Nassau County  »  11791  »  Sagamore Dr  »  45 Sagamore Dr

45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-55-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

Sale date 12/20/2016
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $34,812

Lot & Building Information for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 2,958
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.08
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,107, the tax amount paid for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $34,812.

When was 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/13/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2016 $665,000
08/05/2009 $699,500
07/12/2004 $793,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/13/2021 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Deed
12/20/2016 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed
08/05/2009 - D
08/11/2009 - R
Deed
07/12/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
07/19/2002 - D
08/02/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,812
Tax class
Market value $1,107,000
Assessed value $1,107
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,107,000 $1,107 3144.736 $34,812 +2.33%
2025 $1,123,000 $1,123 3029.48 $34,021 -3.04%
2024 $1,164,000 $1,083 3239.864 $35,088 -10.32%
2023 $1,164,000 $1,164 3361.225 $39,125 -8.61%
2022 $1,164,000 $1,164 3677.723 $42,809 -20.46%

Permits for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Sagamore Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.96
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.19
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.19
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.43
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.46

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.19
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.26
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.27
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.37
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.46