Nassau County  »  11791  »  Balsar CT  »  91 Balsar CT

91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 91 Balsar Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-58-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Sale date 02/23/2018
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $50,468

Lot & Building Information for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Building sqft 6,933
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.07
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2020 and has a total of 6,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,100, the tax amount paid for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $64,980.

When was 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/23/2018 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2018 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/23/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $64,981
Current property tax $50,469
Tax class
Market value $2,100,000
Assessed value $2,100
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,361,000 $2,361 2979.597 $70,348 -19.78%
2024 $2,755,700 $2,755 3183.041 $87,693 +1.79%
2023 $2,610,000 $2,610 3300.935 $86,154 +176.26%
2022 $864,000 $864 3609.471 $31,186 -34.01%
2021 $1,167,000 $1,167 4049.722 $47,260 +26.60%

Permits for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.14
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.28
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.28
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.33
Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.09
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.11
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.28
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.54
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.61

Nearest high schools

Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.09
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.11
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.70
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.73
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.84

Neighbors for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 91 Balsar Court, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
367 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 9,173 11/16/2020 $1,900,000
345 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 3,987 06/23/2020 $1,501,397
515 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 5,179 09/17/2008 $2,320,000
75 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 3,816 01/04/2024 $2,200,000
65 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 3,072 06/12/2024 $1,875,000
95 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 4,442 07/01/2005 $1,675,000
100 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 4,214 04/18/2013 $1,290,000
60 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 4,372 12/22/2021 $1,870,000
359 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 5,184 07/27/2016 $2,108,400
427 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 5,217 06/16/2015 $1,925,000
421 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 3,133 06/03/2022 $1,450,000
85 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 3,879 09/05/2024 $2,899,999
90 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 3,291 11/27/2023
80 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 4,116 03/28/2025
431 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 4,559 12/09/2009 $2,650,000
527 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 5,244 08/31/1999 $1,230,000
70 Belevedere Dr, Syosset 3,245 04/07/2017
345 A Split Rock Rd, Syosset 3,351 11/12/2015 $970,000
525 Split Rock Rd, Syosset 4,648 06/15/2012 $1,195,000
55 Belvedere Dr, Syosset 5,621 04/12/2018 $2,300,000