Nassau County  »  11791  »  Balsar CT  »  71 Balsar CT

71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Balsar Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 25-59-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

Sale date 10/12/2018
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $45,487

Lot & Building Information for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

Building sqft 3,770
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,709, the tax amount paid for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $46,026.

When was 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/12/2018 for $1,400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2018 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/16/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/12/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed
10/12/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $46,026
Current property tax $45,488
Tax class
Market value $1,709,000
Assessed value $1,709
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,499,000 $1,499 2612.192 $39,157 -0.88%
2024 $1,524,157 $1,415 2791.809 $39,504 +4.39%
2023 $1,310,000 $1,310 2888.761 $37,843 -19.67%
2022 $1,484,000 $1,484 3174.648 $47,112 -5.55%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400 3563.003 $49,882 +100.36%

Permits for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Balsar Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.06
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.16
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.16
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.21
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.59

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.16
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.20
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.22
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.45
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.59