Nassau County  »  11791  »  Sterling CT  »  114 Sterling CT

114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Sterling Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 25-59-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

Sale date 02/23/2017
Sale price $2,270,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $46,699

Lot & Building Information for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

Building sqft 6,111
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1978 and has a total of 6,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,782, the tax amount paid for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $47,992.

When was 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/23/2017 for $2,270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2017 $2,270,000
08/18/1997 $687,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/23/2022 - D
03/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
02/23/2017 - D
03/08/2017 - R
Deed
08/25/1998 - D
08/25/1998 - R
Other
(Correction deed)
08/18/1997 - D
08/27/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $47,992
Current property tax $46,700
Tax class
Market value $1,782,000
Assessed value $1,782
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,872,000 $1,872 2612.192 $48,900 -9.71%
2024 $2,142,000 $1,940 2791.809 $54,161 -14.11%
2023 $2,183,000 $2,183 2888.761 $63,062 -7.26%
2022 $2,142,000 $2,142 3174.648 $68,001 -17.49%
2021 $2,313,000 $2,313 3563.003 $82,412 +81.06%

Permits for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Sterling Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.78
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.78
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.85
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.94
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.27

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.78
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.27
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.27
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.54
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.56