Nassau County  »  11791  »  1st St  »  21 1st St

21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 1st Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 25-59-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 1st Street, Syosset

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,983

Lot & Building Information for 21 1st Street, Syosset

Building sqft 1,256
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 21 1st Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 21 1st Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 1st Street, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527, the tax amount paid for 21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 is $16,983.

When was 21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 06/27/2022 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 1st Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 1st Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $720,000
11/09/2006 $554,000
11/06/2002 $418,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 1st Street, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 1st Street, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/09/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/19/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Deed
06/27/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/20/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/09/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
11/06/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
09/30/1993 - D
10/08/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 1st Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 21 1st Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,983
Tax class
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $527
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 1st Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 1st Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,000 $573 3105.677 $17,796 -6.52%
2024 $573,401 $573 3322.462 $19,038 -3.75%
2023 $573,000 $573 3452.063 $19,780 -8.57%
2022 $573,000 $573 3775.603 $21,634 -9.29%
2021 $563,000 $563 4236.241 $23,850 +23.57%

Permits for 21 1st Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 21 1st Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 1st Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 1st Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.62
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.62
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.66
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 0.79
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.07

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.62
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.07
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.09
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.41
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.74