Nassau County  »  11791  »  Balsar CT  »  31 Balsar CT

31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Balsar Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 25-59-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

Sale date 05/22/2000
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $47,103

Lot & Building Information for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

Building sqft 4,537
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.77
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2000 and has a total of 4,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,749, the tax amount paid for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $47,103.

When was 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 06/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2000 $990,000
05/26/1999 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2025 - D
07/03/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
05/04/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Deed
05/22/2000 - D
05/30/2000 - R
Deed
05/26/1999 - D
06/15/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $47,104
Tax class
Market value $1,749,000
Assessed value $1,749
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,745,000 $1,745 2612.192 $45,583 -9.59%
2024 $1,806,000 $1,806 2791.809 $50,420 -5.40%
2023 $1,845,000 $1,845 2888.761 $53,298 -7.04%
2022 $1,806,000 $1,806 3174.648 $57,334 -17.10%
2021 $1,941,000 $1,941 3563.003 $69,158 +53.36%

Permits for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Balsar Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.00
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.01
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.01
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.06
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.46

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.01
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.33
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.35
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.37
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.46