Nassau County  »  15 Pleasant Ln

15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay
Zip code 11771
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Oyster Bay Cove
Parcel ID 27-81-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

Sale date 03/29/2018
Sale price $4,350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $61,458

Lot & Building Information for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

Building sqft 6,913
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.001
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 17
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

• • Improvements for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771?

15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was built in 1993 and has a total of 6,913 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,282, the tax amount paid for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 is $61,458.

When was 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 was last sold in 03/29/2018 for $4,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2018 $4,350,000
03/26/2015 $2,075,000
03/15/2002 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/29/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/20/2020 - D
09/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/29/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Deed
03/29/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
03/26/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Deed
03/15/2002 - D
03/26/2002 - R
Deed
08/02/1993 - D
08/06/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, NY 11771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $61,458
Tax class
Market value $2,282,000
Assessed value $2,282
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,282,000 $2,282 2693.177 $61,458 +5.74%
2025 $2,225,000 $2,225 2612.192 $58,121 -36.22%
2024 $3,683,735 $3,264 2791.809 $91,125 +2.42%
2023 $3,080,000 $3,080 2888.761 $88,974 -21.19%
2022 $3,556,000 $3,556 3174.648 $112,890 -5.56%

Permits for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Pleasant Lane, Oyster Bay to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.71
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.71
Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 1.19
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.34
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.34

Nearest middle schools

East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.71
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.27
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.28
St Dominic High School NR Private PK-12 603 1.34
OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 1.48