Nassau County  »  11797  »  Shadow Ln  »  7 Shadow Ln

7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-59-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

Sale date 03/31/2003
Sale price $1,480,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $47,013

Lot & Building Information for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

Building sqft 6,462
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.05
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797?

7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1957 and has a total of 6,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,559, the tax amount paid for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $49,026.

When was 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 03/31/2003 for $1,480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2003 $1,480,000
01/22/1993 $515,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/21/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/21/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/01/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/31/2003 - D
05/01/2003 - R
Deed
01/22/1993 - D
03/03/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $49,026
Current property tax $47,014
Tax class
Market value $1,559,000
Assessed value $1,559
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,559,000 $1,559 3144.736 $49,026 +6.40%
2025 $1,521,000 $1,521 3029.48 $46,078 -11.55%
2024 $1,710,000 $1,608 3239.864 $52,097 -9.36%
2023 $1,710,000 $1,710 3361.225 $57,477 -8.61%
2022 $1,710,000 $1,710 3677.723 $62,889 -16.50%

Permits for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Shadow Lane, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 0.72
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.51
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.66
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.66
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.51
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.55
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.91
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.99
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 2.14