Nassau County  »  11797  »  The Rise  »  6 The Rise

6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 The Rise, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-60-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $1,257,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,239

Lot & Building Information for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Building sqft 2,922
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1.5
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 6 The Rise, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 The Rise, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797?

6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $898, the tax amount paid for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $28,239.

When was 6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 02/27/2018 for $1,257,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $1,257,000
04/07/2000 $610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 The Rise, Woodbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/16/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/17/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/08/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/23/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/10/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/23/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $28,240
Tax class
Market value $898,000
Assessed value $898
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $898,000 $898 3144.736 $28,240 +3.23%
2025 $903,000 $903 3029.48 $27,356 -15.31%
2024 $997,000 $997 3239.864 $32,301 -3.61%
2023 $997,000 $997 3361.225 $33,511 -8.61%
2022 $997,000 $997 3677.723 $36,667 -21.52%

Permits for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 The Rise, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 The Rise, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 0.71
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.65
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 1.77
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.82
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.46
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.65
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.91
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 2.04
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.06

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.46
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.65
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.76
Walt Whitman High School 7 Public 9-12 1,991 1.86
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.91

Neighbors for 6 The Rise, Woodbury

Here are the neighbors for 6 The Rise, Woodbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 The Beeches, Woodbury 5,393 05/15/2017
11 Orchard Dr, Woodbury 3,665 09/20/2021 $2,250,000
10 The Rise, Woodbury 4,158 10/01/2021 $1,800,000
2 The Brae, Woodbury 3,601 07/19/2021 $1,700,000
16 The Rise, Woodbury 3,088 01/11/2021 $1,100,000
7 Orchard Dr, Woodbury 3,728
15 Orchard Dr, Woodbury 2,515 05/16/2017 $995,000
14 The Rise, Woodbury 2,666 01/06/1999
3 The Beeches, Woodbury 3,029 11/18/2022 $1,650,000
6 The Brae, Woodbury 1,884
9 Orchard Dr, Woodbury 4,074 01/24/2020
18 The Rise, Woodbury 3,557 07/01/2014 $850,000
1 Orchard Dr, Woodbury 5,198 04/10/2026
4 The Brae, Woodbury 2,807 12/12/1995 $440,000
8 The Rise, Woodbury 2,025 08/30/2024 $1,350,000
12 The Rise, Woodbury 2,904 12/08/2020 $1,035,000
2 The Rise, Woodbury 2,250 04/26/2021
1 The Beeches, Woodbury 2,864 11/18/2005 $1,350,000
4 The Rise, Woodbury 3,471 07/12/2013
4 Shadow Ln, Woodbury 4,660