9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information
9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 The Rise, Woodbury |
| Zip code | 11797 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 13-61-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
| Building sqft | 2,979 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 The Rise, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 The Rise, Woodbury
9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,979 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $905, the tax amount paid for 9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $28,459.
When was 9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 06/26/2017 for $1,600,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 The Rise, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
Access detailed property tax data for 9 The Rise, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $28,460 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $905,000 |
| Assessed value | $905 |
Assessment History for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 The Rise, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $949,000 | $949 | 3029.48 | $28,750 | -0.96% |
| 2024 | $950,000 | $896 | 3239.864 | $29,029 | -9.94% |
| 2023 | $959,000 | $959 | 3361.225 | $32,234 | -7.74% |
| 2022 | $950,000 | $950 | 3677.723 | $34,938 | -22.97% |
| 2021 | $1,099,000 | $1,099 | 4127.125 | $45,357 | +60.58% |
Permits for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
The complete history of permits filed for 9 The Rise, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 The Rise, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 The Rise, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walt Whitman Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 387 | 0.76 |
| Gersh Academy- Inc | NR | Private | K-12 | 109 | 1.68 |
| Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 392 | 1.75 |
| Oakwood Primary Center | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 653 | 1.86 |
| Oakwood Primary Center | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 653 | 1.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.49 |
| Gersh Academy- Inc | NR | Private | K-12 | 109 | 1.68 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 1.96 |
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 2.06 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 2.12 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 1.49 |
| Gersh Academy- Inc | NR | Private | K-12 | 109 | 1.68 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 1.81 |
| Walt Whitman High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,991 | 1.88 |
| Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,649 | 1.91 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 The Rise, Woodbury
Here are the neighbors for 9 The Rise, Woodbury.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 The Rise, Woodbury | 2,671 | 08/15/2025 | $1,713,000 |
| 11 The Rise, Woodbury | 2,678 | 07/08/2021 | $1,425,000 |
| 15 The Rise, Woodbury | 3,785 | 12/16/1998 | $535,000 |
| 10 The Brae, Woodbury | 3,153 | 10/04/2013 | $1,150,000 |
| 8 The Brae, Woodbury | 3,957 | 05/17/2023 | $2,255,000 |
| 179 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 2,368 | 05/14/2008 | $830,000 |
| 2 Shadow Ln, Woodbury | 2,369 | 10/08/2020 | $995,000 |
| 3 The Rise, Woodbury | 2,610 | 02/08/2022 | $1,465,000 |
| 3 Orchard Dr, Woodbury | 1,986 | 11/28/1994 | $442,500 |
| 17 The Rise, Woodbury | 5,471 | 07/22/2022 | $1,300,000 |
| 191 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 2,407 | 06/27/1996 | |
| 5 The Rise, Woodbury | 2,610 | ||
| 1 The Rise, Woodbury | 4,514 | 02/10/2012 | $736,000 |
| 153 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 2,520 | 11/30/2012 | $825,000 |
| 5 Orchard Dr, Woodbury | 3,943 | 02/10/2022 | $2,339,400 |
| 1 The Dell, Woodbury | 5,002 | 05/29/2019 | |
| 161 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 4,131 | 07/30/2003 | $960,000 |
| 167 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 2,958 | 07/26/2021 | $1,390,000 |
| 173 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 2,828 | 08/30/2022 | $1,520,000 |
| 185 Plainview Rd, Woodbury | 2,550 | 11/20/2020 | $842,500 |