Nassau County  »  11797  »  Meadow Rdg  »  8 Meadow Rdg

8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-69-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

Sale date 01/28/1993
Sale price $617,460
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $42,810

Lot & Building Information for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

Building sqft 3,003
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.15
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797?

8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,003 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,366, the tax amount paid for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $42,810.

When was 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold?

8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 07/24/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/1993 $617,460

Title Documents for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Deed
01/28/1993 - D
03/16/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $42,810
Tax class
Market value $1,366,000
Assessed value $1,366
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,366,000 $1,366 3134 $42,810 +3.91%
2025 $1,366,000 $1,366 3016.165 $41,201 -6.52%
2024 $1,366,447 $1,366 3226.701 $44,077 -3.68%
2023 $1,366,000 $1,366 3349.871 $45,759 -8.45%
2022 $1,366,000 $1,366 3659.136 $49,984 -8.92%

Permits for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Meadow Rdg, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walt Whitman Elementary School 9 Public K-5 387 0.98
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 1.72
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.77
Sunquam Elementary School 6 Public K-5 503 1.94
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.60
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.77
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.98
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 2.14
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.16