Westchester County  »  10589  »  Dogwood Rd  »  7 Dogwood Rd

7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Dogwood Road, Somers
Zip code 10589
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 5.19-3-67.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

Current property tax $9,254

Lot & Building Information for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

Building sqft 3,144
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.549
Frontage 240
Depth 100
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

• • Improvements for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589?

7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,400, the tax amount paid for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 is $13,768.

When was 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 last sold?

7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589 was last sold in 03/23/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed
03/23/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed
03/23/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, NY 10589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,769
Current property tax $9,254
Market value $671,186
Assessed value $59,400

Assessment History for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,186 $59,400 231.7991 $13,769 +1.89%
2024 $607,362 $59,400 227.5018 $13,514 +3.50%
2023 $611,740 $59,400 219.8185 $13,057 +1.50%
2022 $549,491 $59,400 216.5655 $12,864 +1.18%
2021 $57,900 $59,400 214.0401 $12,714 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Dogwood Road, Somers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.31
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 1.70
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.02
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 2.02
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 0.95
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 1.31
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.79
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.52