Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 1st Ave  »  9 S 1st Ave

9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Parcel ID 999-5000-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $9,401,264

Lot & Building Information for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Electric and Gas (861)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Mount Vernon

Other Property Data for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,560,559, the tax amount paid for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $8,778,699.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,778,699
Current property tax $9,401,264
Market value $753,364,389
Assessed value $13,560,559

Assessment History for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $753,364,389 $13,560,559 647.37 $8,778,699 +11.01%
2024 $635,487,812 $12,201,366 648.11 $7,907,827 -59.17%
2023 $727,047,368 $12,432,510 1557.71 $19,366,245 +1.01%
2022 $618,642,040 $12,434,705 1541.8683 $19,172,677 +13.05%
2021 $507,342,091 $11,161,526 1519.4252 $16,959,104 +1.99%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 9 South 1st Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Miller Pl, Mount Vernon 03/27/2023
60 Hartford Ave, Mount Vernon
153 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon