Suffolk County  »  11767  »  Terry Rd  »  42 Terry Rd

42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Terry Road, Nesconset
Zip code 11767
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 106-2-5.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,790

Lot & Building Information for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

Building sqft 6,164
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.7

Other Property Data for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

• • Improvements for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

How many sq. ft. does 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767 has a total of 6,164 square feet and a current price per square foot of $287.

What is the market value of 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767?

The current market value is $1,360,625.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $1,775,000

Title Documents for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2020 - D
03/23/2020 - R
Deed
05/20/2011 - D
05/24/2011 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, NY 11767. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,043
Current property tax $29,790
Market value $1,360,625
Assessed value $10,885

Assessment History for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,265,698 $10,885 2469.867 $26,885 +16.07%
2023-2024 $1,251,150 $10,885 2127.961 $23,163 +2.50%
2022-2023 $1,555,000 $10,885 2076.086 $22,598 -11.46%
2021-2022 $971,875 $10,885 2344.675 $25,522 +1.58%
2020-2021 $946,522 $10,885 2308.127 $25,124 -0.14%

Permits for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,964
Median age 43.1
Average household income $181,029
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 4,858
Owner occupied units 91.2%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $643,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Terry Road, Nesconset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.