Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Bishops Rd  »  2000 Bishops Rd

2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 48-3-28.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Building class Homes for the Aged (633)
Acreage 23.95

Other Property Data for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

What is the assessed value of 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,595, the tax amount paid for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $648,179.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $648,180
Current property tax $0
Market value $31,449,375
Assessed value $251,595

Assessment History for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $29,255,233 $251,595 2469.867 $621,406 +16.07%
2023-2024 $28,918,965 $251,595 2127.961 $535,384 +2.50%
2022-2023 $35,942,143 $251,595 2076.086 $522,333 -11.46%
2021-2022 $22,463,839 $251,595 2344.675 $589,909 +1.58%
2020-2021 $21,877,826 $251,595 2308.127 $580,713 -0.14%

Permits for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,499
Median age 46.3
Average household income $172,128
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 11,857
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $676,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown

Here are the neighbors for 2000 Bishops Road, Smithtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Chestnut Stump Rd, Northport 2,262
67 Forest Ave, Nesconset
205 Kohr Rd, Kings Park 08/02/2022 $829,000
31 Rosewood Rd, Kings Park 1,672 09/03/2021 $925,000
835 Route 347, Smithtown
23 Heidi CT S, Saint James 4,156
9 A Jayne CT, Nesconset 1,608 06/23/2023
130-132 Lake Ave, Saint James
333 Indian Head Rd, Kings Park 2,105 05/25/2023
549 N Country Rd, Saint James
205 A Kohr Rd, Kings Park 3,598
94 Harned Rd, Commack
31 A Woodland Dr, Kings Park 1,862
9 Cliff Dr, Kings Park 3,428