New York City  »  10310  »  Britton St  »  50 Britton St

50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Britton Street
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00178-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/11/2019
Purchase price $799,326
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,078

Lot & Building Information for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,299
Lot dimensions 33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,948
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2018
Frontage(s) Britton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310?

50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,440, the tax amount paid for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $8,564. For the next year, the tax amount for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $9,078.

When was 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 10/11/2019 for $799,326.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2019 $799,326

Title Documents for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/02/2020 - R Other
11/02/2020 - R Other
10/14/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/11/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/11/2019 - D
10/25/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,565
Estimated property tax: $9,078
Tax assessor's market value: $824,000
Assessed value: $49,440

Assessment History for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $824,000 $49,440 $43,163 19.843% $8,565 $8,565 -1.20%
2024/25 $769,000 $46,140 $43,163 20.085% $8,669 $8,669 +0.84%
2023/24 $756,000 $45,360 $42,803 20.085% $8,597 $8,597 +4.83%
2022/23 $673,000 $40,380 $40,380 20.309% $8,201 $8,201 +7.75%
2021/22 $684,000 $41,040 $38,127 19.963% $7,611 $7,611 +0.55%

Permits for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/07/2019 Alteration
07/06/2018 Alteration
06/27/2018 Alteration type 2
04/10/2018 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 50 Britton Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$405
-15.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.176
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)