57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 57 Decatur Street #2 |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01855-1102 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/05/2020 |
| Purchase price | $1,361,422 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,500 |
Lot & Building Information for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
|
| Building sqft | 1,754 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
Zoning & Use for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 2 |
Other Property Data for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,754 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $95,466, the tax amount paid for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $5,188. For the next year, the tax amount for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $5,500.
When was 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 05/05/2020 for $1,361,422.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2020 | $1,361,422 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,189 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,500 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,591,100 |
| Assessed value: | $95,466 |
Assessment History for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,591,100 | $95,466 | $26,149 | 19.843% | $5,189 | $5,189 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,323,109 | $79,387 | $26,149 | 20.085% | $5,252 | $5,252 | +0.76% |
| 2023/24 | $1,439,865 | $86,392 | $25,953 | 20.085% | $5,213 | $5,213 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,327,418 | $79,645 | $24,484 | 20.309% | $4,972 | $4,972 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,287,847 | $77,271 | $23,098 | 19.963% | $4,611 | $4,611 | +0.55% |
Permits for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 57 Decatur Street #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.064 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|