Bergen County  »  07652  »  Route 4  »  144 Route 4

144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Route 4, Paramus
Zip code 07652
County Bergen
Municipality Paramus Borough
Block 103
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Sale date 02/22/2023
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,891

Lot & Building Information for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.865
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Route 4, Paramus

• • Improvements for 144 Route 4, Paramus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Route 4, Paramus

How many sq. ft. does 144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $550.

What is the market value of 144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652?

The current market value is $2,928,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Route 4, Paramus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2023 $2,750,000
03/05/2013 $1
12/10/2008 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 144 Route 4, Paramus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2020 - D Mortgage
01/08/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2013 - D
04/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2008 - D
01/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Route 4, Paramus, NJ 07652. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,891
Market value $2,928,000

Assessment History for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Route 4, Paramus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,928,000 $2,928,000 1.499 $43,891 -31.56%
2024 $4,236,000 $4,236,000 1.514 $64,133 +0.29%
2023 $4,168,800 $4,168,800 1.534 $63,949 +3.55%
2022 $3,979,300 $3,979,300 1.552 $61,759 +10.27%
2021 $3,386,200 $3,386,200 1.654 $56,008 +3.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,568
Median age 49.1
Average household income $178,719
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,464
Owner occupied units 82.6%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $873,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $704,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Route 4, Paramus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Route 4, Paramus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144 Route 4, Paramus

Here are the neighbors for 144 Route 4, Paramus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
396 Forest Ave, Paramus 860 06/01/2017 $1
356 Bullard Ave, Paramus 1,360 12/12/2024 $810,000
218 Alpine Dr, Paramus 6,604 07/27/2018 $565,000
276 Dunkerhook Rd, Paramus 5,107 02/15/2023 $1
185 Mayfair Rd, Paramus 3,410 06/14/2013 $10
128 Cloverdale Ave, Paramus 1,598 08/05/2010
360 Bullard Ave, Paramus 3,988 03/24/2009 $305,000
1 Daniel CT, Paramus 4,300 01/31/2023 $1
20 Mackay Ave, Paramus 14,626 06/19/2013 $1
332 Forest Ave, Paramus 07/22/2015 $100