397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information
397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey |
| Zip code | 07446 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Ramsey Borough |
| Block | 1302 |
| Lot | 11.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
| Sale date | 04/19/2022 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,740 |
Lot & Building Information for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
| Building sqft | 3,170 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.387 |
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
- • Improvements for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,170 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $958,700, the tax amount paid for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 is $19,739.
When was 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 last sold and what was the last sale price?397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446 was last sold in 04/19/2022 for $650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/19/2022 | $650,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
Access detailed property tax data for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, NJ 07446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,740 |
| Market value | $958,700 |
Assessment History for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $958,700 | $958,700 | 2.059 | $19,740 | -1.20% |
| 2024 | $708,000 | $708,000 | 2.822 | $19,980 | +3.11% |
| 2023 | $708,000 | $708,000 | 2.737 | $19,378 | +4.35% |
| 2022 | $708,000 | $708,000 | 2.623 | $18,571 | +1.16% |
| 2021 | $708,000 | $708,000 | 2.593 | $18,358 | +0.89% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Elbert Street, Ramsey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley D. Tisdale Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 322 | 0.85 |
| John Y. Dater Elementary School | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 366 | 0.97 |
| Goddard School for Early Childhood | NR | Private | K | 10 | 1.05 |
| Lenape Meadows School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 343 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric S. Smith Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 634 | 0.36 |
| Ramapo Ridge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 638 | 1.09 |
| Academy of Saint Paul | NR | Private | PK-8 | 246 | 1.35 |
| Sage Day School At Mahwah | NR | Private | 4-8 | 31 | 1.81 |
| Pascack Valley Learing Center | NR | Private | 3-12 | 110 | 2.72 |