Bergen County  »  07666  »  Pomander Walk  »  744 Pomander Walk

744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 201
Lot 6.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

Sale date 10/17/2024
Sale price $556,515
Arm's length
Property tax $16,127

Lot & Building Information for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $738,400, the tax amount paid for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $16,924.

When was 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/17/2024 for $556,515.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2024 $556,515
06/15/2020 $555,000
11/21/1979 $96,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
10/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/23/2053
03/10/2021 - D
04/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2021 - D
05/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
06/15/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/15/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,127
Market value $738,400

Assessment History for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $738,400 $738,400 2.184 $16,127 +6.40%
2023 $459,000 $459,000 3.302 $15,156 +2.01%
2022 $459,000 $459,000 3.237 $14,858 -0.58%
2021 $459,000 $459,000 3.256 $14,945 +0.68%
2020 $459,000 $459,000 3.234 $14,844 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Pomander Walk, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.48
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.50
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.48
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.51
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.56
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.69

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.46
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.56