Essex County  »  07006  »  Grandview Ave  »  160 Grandview Ave

160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality North Caldwell Township
Block 2005
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 07/21/2021
Sale price $694,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,543

Lot & Building Information for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,436
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.354
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $630,100, the tax amount paid for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $14,542.

When was 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 01/16/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $694,500
06/30/2018 $1
06/27/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,543
Market value $630,100

Assessment History for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,100 $630,100 2.308 $14,543 +2.21%
2024 $630,100 $630,100 2.258 $14,228 +3.77%
2023 $618,700 $618,700 2.216 $13,710 +1.70%
2022 $618,700 $618,700 2.179 $13,481 +4.91%
2021 $537,000 $537,000 2.393 $12,850 +0.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Grandview Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.40
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.40
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.68
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.68
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 0.77

Nearest middle schools

West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.42
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.97
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.57
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.62
Little Falls Township Public School # 1 7 Public 5-8 388 1.64

Nearest high schools

West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.59
Essex High School NR Public 9-12 15 0.91
Essex Campus Academy NR Public 9-12 17 0.91