640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | North Caldwell Township |
| Block | 801 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
| Property tax | $1,433 |
Lot & Building Information for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.69 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
The current market value is $62,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,433 |
| Market value | $62,100 |
Assessment History for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,100 | $62,100 | 2.308 | $1,433 | +2.21% |
| 2024 | $62,100 | $62,100 | 2.258 | $1,402 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $62,100 | $62,100 | 2.216 | $1,376 | +1.70% |
| 2022 | $62,100 | $62,100 | 2.179 | $1,353 | +2.44% |
| 2021 | $55,200 | $55,200 | 2.393 | $1,321 | +0.76% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North End Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 0.41 |
| Grandview School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 401 | 0.64 |
| Grandview School | NR | Public | PK, K-3 | 401 | 0.64 |
| Tiny Tiki's Learning Center | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 18 | 0.68 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Holy Angels School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| Little Falls Township Public School # 1 | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 388 | 0.82 |
| West Essex Middle School | 7 | Public | 7-8 | 599 | 1.23 |
| Essex Jr Academy | NR | Public | K-8 | 19 | 1.76 |