Essex County  »  07110  »  Kenzel Ave  »  120 Kenzel Ave

120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 102
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

Sale date 03/17/2020
Sale price $652,500
Arm's length
Property tax $20,963

Lot & Building Information for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 2,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $776,700, the tax amount paid for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 is $20,963.

When was 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 last sold?

120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was last sold in 03/28/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2020 $652,500
06/07/2019 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2025 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,963
Market value $776,700

Assessment History for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $776,700 $776,700 2.699 $20,963 +2.55%
2024 $776,700 $776,700 2.632 $20,443 +2.17%
2023 $776,700 $776,700 2.576 $20,008 -1.33%
2022 $524,800 $524,800 3.864 $20,278 +0.52%
2021 $524,800 $524,800 3.844 $20,173 +4.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Kenzel Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.53
Spring Garden Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 453 0.53
The Magical Palace Of Knowledge NR Private PK-K 371 0.66
The Magical Palace Of Knowledge NR Private PK-K 371 0.66
Oak View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 335 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.81
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 195 0.90
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.03
John H Walker Middle School 6 Public PK, 7-8 605 1.17
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20

Nearest high schools

The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.22
Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 1.25