Essex County  »  07110  »  Franklin Ave  »  396 Franklin Ave

396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley
Zip code 07110
County Essex
Municipality Nutley Township
Block 4401
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Property tax $83,607

Lot & Building Information for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Building sqft 25,555
Building class Store
Acreage 0.545
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

• • Improvements for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

How many square feet does 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 has a total of 25,555 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110?

396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,097,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, NJ 07110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $83,607
Market value $3,097,700

Assessment History for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,097,700 $3,097,700 2.699 $83,607 +2.55%
2024 $3,097,700 $3,097,700 2.632 $81,531 +2.17%
2023 $3,097,700 $3,097,700 2.576 $79,797 +5.47%
2022 $1,958,100 $1,958,100 3.864 $75,661 +0.52%
2021 $1,958,100 $1,958,100 3.844 $75,269 +4.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,980
Median age 41.1
Average household income $148,468
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 11,914
Owner occupied units 70.3%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $533,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $491,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley

Here are the neighbors for 396 Franklin Avenue, Nutley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Jackson St, Nutley 850 07/18/2024
168 Church St, Nutley 1,328 08/27/2010 $280,000
81 Glendale St, Nutley 1,534
389 Hillside Ave, Nutley 1,948
87 Glendale St, Nutley 1,310 07/15/2021
12 Jackson St, Nutley 1,416
308 Passaic Ave, Nutley 3,249 06/18/2014 $10
254 Kingsland St, Nutley 2,285 05/07/2014 $365,000
383 Hillside Ave, Nutley 1,458
460 Franklin Ave, Nutley 08/24/2012 $2,100,000
36 Jackson St, Nutley 1,300