Essex County  »  07050  »  N Day St  »  299 N Day St

299 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

299 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 North Day Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1004
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 North Day Street, Orange

Sale date 06/26/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,962

Lot & Building Information for 299 North Day Street, Orange

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.064

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 North Day Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 299 North Day Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 North Day Street, Orange

What is the market value of 299 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $73,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 North Day Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 North Day Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2006 $1

Title Documents for 299 North Day Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 North Day Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 299 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,962
Market value $73,500

Assessment History for 299 North Day Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 North Day Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,500 $73,500 4.03 $2,962 +3.07%
2024 $73,500 $73,500 3.91 $2,874 +4.91%
2023 $73,500 $73,500 3.727 $2,739 +7.53%
2022 $73,500 $73,500 3.466 $2,548 -9.68%
2021 $48,800 $48,800 5.78 $2,821 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 North Day Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 North Day Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.16
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.26
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.26
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.26
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.37
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.46
Rosa Parks Elementary School 4 Public 3-7 534 0.59

Nearest high schools

Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.37
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.37