220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 220 North Day Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1006 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 220 North Day Street, Orange
| Sale date | 06/24/2016 |
| Sale price | $515,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,263 |
Lot & Building Information for 220 North Day Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 6,260 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.221 |
| Year built | 1921 |
| Units | 7 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 220 North Day Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 220 North Day Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 220 North Day Street, Orange
220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1921 and has a total of 6,260 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $875,000, the tax amount paid for 220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $35,262.
When was 220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 06/24/2016 for $515,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 7 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 220 North Day Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 North Day Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 220 North Day Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 220 North Day Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 220 North Day Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $35,263 |
| Market value | $875,000 |
Assessment History for 220 North Day Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 North Day Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $875,000 | $875,000 | 4.03 | $35,263 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $875,000 | $875,000 | 3.91 | $34,213 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $875,000 | $875,000 | 3.727 | $32,611 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $875,000 | $875,000 | 3.466 | $30,328 | +1.18% |
| 2021 | $518,600 | $518,600 | 5.78 | $29,975 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 North Day Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 North Day Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 220 North Day Street, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 220 North Day Street, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 448 Orange Rd, Montclair | 1,776 | ||
| 617 Walsh Ave, Orange | 1,152 | ||
| 609 Walsh Ave, Orange | 1,264 | ||
| 195 N Center St, Orange | 2,022 | 12/08/2017 | $1 |
| 201 N Center St, Orange | 2,029 | 10/25/2011 | $18,900 |
| 234 N Day St, Orange | 2,523 | 02/21/2011 | $80,000 |
| 613 Walsh Ave, Orange | 1,264 | 07/12/2023 | |