300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1203 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
| Sale date | 04/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,320,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $45,942 |
Lot & Building Information for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
| Building sqft | 7,328 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.077 |
| Year built | 1906 |
| Units | 12 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
- • Improvements for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1906 and has a total of 7,328 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,140,000, the tax amount paid for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 is $45,942.
When was 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold?300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 05/20/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 12 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $45,942 |
| Market value | $1,140,000 |
Assessment History for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,140,000 | $1,140,000 | 4.03 | $45,942 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $1,140,000 | $1,140,000 | 3.91 | $44,574 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $1,140,000 | $1,140,000 | 3.727 | $42,488 | -11.17% |
| 2022 | $1,380,000 | $1,380,000 | 3.466 | $47,831 | +23.23% |
| 2021 | $671,500 | $671,500 | 5.78 | $38,813 | +3.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,181 |
| Median age | 34.7 |
| Average household income | $77,303 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,099 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $365,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange
Here are the neighbors for 300 Watchung Avenue, Orange.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 480 Alden St, Orange | 2,033 | 11/09/2017 | $230,000 |
| 468 Alden St, Orange | 2,018 | 03/07/2022 | |
| 271 MT Vernon Ave, Orange | 2,307 | 04/17/2026 | |
| 475-477 Vernon Pl, Orange | 3,395 | 05/15/2024 | |
| 476 Alden St, Orange | 1,520 | 03/05/2025 | |
| 452 Alden St, Orange | 1,612 | 05/10/2006 | $223,500 |