Essex County  »  07050  »  High St  »  279 High St

279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 High Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1204
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 High Street, Orange

Sale date 02/25/2015
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,423

Lot & Building Information for 279 High Street, Orange

Building sqft 6,348
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.119
Units 4

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 High Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 279 High Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 High Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 6,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.

What is the market value of 279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $531,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 High Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 High Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2015 $300,000
01/26/2015 $135,000
10/04/2013 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 High Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 High Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 High Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 279 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,423
Market value $531,600

Assessment History for 279 High Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 High Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,600 $531,600 4.03 $21,423 +3.07%
2024 $531,600 $531,600 3.91 $20,786 +4.91%
2023 $531,600 $531,600 3.727 $19,813 +7.53%
2022 $531,600 $531,600 3.466 $18,425 -8.92%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 5.78 $20,230 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 High Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 High Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 High Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 279 High Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 High St, Orange 1,959 02/03/2021
253 High St, Orange 2,639 12/07/2018 $190,000
418 Lakeside Ave, Orange 1,722 12/16/2022
436 Lakeside Ave, Orange 1,892 05/11/2005 $1
250 MT Vernon Ave, Orange 2,451 12/11/2020
275 High St, Orange 2,524 10/11/2017 $180,000
267 High St, Orange 2,687 09/28/2007 $265,000
249 High St, Orange 3,290 02/03/2021
428 Lakeside Ave, Orange 1,980 04/29/2021 $10
271 High St, Orange 2,606 07/11/2019 $250,000