66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 66 Hillyer Street, Orange |
| Zip code | 07050 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Orange City Township |
| Block | 1702 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
| Sale date | 09/16/2019 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,908 |
Lot & Building Information for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
| Building sqft | 2,218 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.189 |
| Year built | 1879 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
- • Improvements for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1879 and has a total of 2,218 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $320,300, the tax amount paid for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $12,908.
When was 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 09/16/2019 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,908 |
| Market value | $320,300 |
Assessment History for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $320,300 | $320,300 | 4.03 | $12,908 | +3.07% |
| 2024 | $320,300 | $320,300 | 3.91 | $12,524 | +4.91% |
| 2023 | $320,300 | $320,300 | 3.727 | $11,938 | +7.53% |
| 2022 | $320,300 | $320,300 | 3.466 | $11,102 | +140.09% |
| 2021 | $80,000 | $80,000 | 5.78 | $4,624 | +3.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Hillyer Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Temple New Hope Christia | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Clark School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 52 | 0.22 |
| Clark School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 52 | 0.22 |
| East Orange Community Charter School | 4 | Charter | K-4 | 448 | 0.23 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-7 | 281 | 0.39 |
| Park Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 387 | 0.42 |
| Our Lady Help Christians School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 182 | 0.55 |