Essex County  »  07050  »  Hillyer St  »  47 Hillyer St

47 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

47 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Hillyer Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1802
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

Property tax $3,135

Lot & Building Information for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.063

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

What is the market value of 47 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $77,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2025 - R Mortgage
02/13/2024 - R Mortgage
07/17/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
11/07/2022 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Final Judgement
05/04/2021 - R Mortgage
10/18/1965 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,135
Market value $77,800

Assessment History for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $77,800 $77,800 4.03 $3,135 +3.07%
2024 $77,800 $77,800 3.91 $3,042 +4.91%
2023 $77,800 $77,800 3.727 $2,900 +7.53%
2022 $77,800 $77,800 3.466 $2,697 -26.99%
2021 $63,900 $63,900 5.78 $3,693 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Hillyer Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Orange Community Charter School 4 Charter K-4 448 0.25
Clark School NR Private PK, K-6 52 0.25
Clark School NR Private PK, K-6 52 0.25
Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Oakwood Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-7 281 0.36
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.42
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.57
Our Lady Help Christians School NR Private PK-8 182 0.58

Nearest high schools

The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.57
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.57