Essex County  »  07050  »  Park St  »  120 Park St

120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Park Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 1804
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Park Street, Orange

Sale date 08/25/2015
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,901

Lot & Building Information for 120 Park Street, Orange

Building sqft 3,636
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1879
Units 3

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Park Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 120 Park Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Park Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1879 and has a total of 3,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,200, the tax amount paid for 120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $17,901.

When was 120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold?

120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 12/13/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Park Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Park Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2015 $220,000
07/26/2013 $140,000
03/09/1999 $122,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Park Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Park Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2023 - R Mortgage
08/25/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Park Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Park Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,901
Market value $444,200

Assessment History for 120 Park Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Park Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,200 $444,200 4.03 $17,901 +3.07%
2024 $444,200 $444,200 3.91 $17,368 +4.91%
2023 $444,200 $444,200 3.727 $16,555 +7.53%
2022 $444,200 $444,200 3.466 $15,396 +1.09%
2021 $263,500 $263,500 5.78 $15,230 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Park Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Park Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Orange Community Charter School 4 Charter K-4 448 0.12
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.19
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.19
Clark School NR Private PK, K-6 52 0.21
Clark School NR Private PK, K-6 52 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.19
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.38
Faith Temple New Hope Christia NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
Rosa Parks Elementary School 4 Public 3-7 534 0.46
Oakwood Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-7 281 0.53

Nearest high schools

The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.38
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.38
East Orange Campus High School 1 Public 9-12 1,748 0.89