Essex County  »  07050  »  High St  »  34 High St

34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 High Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 2101
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 High Street, Orange

Sale date 11/15/2016
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,865

Lot & Building Information for 34 High Street, Orange

Building sqft 1,088
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.29

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 High Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 34 High Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 High Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 1,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the market value of 34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $244,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 High Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 High Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2016 $265,000
09/10/1985 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 High Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 High Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 High Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 34 High Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,865
Market value $244,800

Assessment History for 34 High Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 High Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,800 $244,800 4.03 $9,865 +3.07%
2024 $244,800 $244,800 3.91 $9,572 +4.91%
2023 $244,800 $244,800 3.727 $9,124 +7.53%
2022 $244,800 $244,800 3.466 $8,485 -45.45%
2021 $269,100 $269,100 5.78 $15,554 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 High Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 High Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 High Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 34 High Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 High St, Orange 2,809 07/30/2018 $231,500
71 Cleveland St, Orange 4,470 05/06/2025
83 Cleveland St, Orange 3,222 06/22/2020 $1
42 High St, Orange 1,562 09/25/2024
355 Main St, Orange 2,982 12/26/2002 $525,000
47 Cleveland St, Orange 2,518
89 Cleveland St, Orange 2,769 05/29/2018 $205,000
88 Cleveland St, Orange 3,014 01/15/1992 $140,000
58 High St, Orange 7,222 07/11/2011 $13
92 Cleveland St, Orange 3,117 01/07/2026
50 High St, Orange 2,999 07/02/2021